Landed cost: a unit price becomes a cost, line by line

A unit price becomes a , line by line. The line moves more than your negotiation did.

Live result
The landed cost is $15.49 a unit, which is 23.9% above the price you negotiated.
  • Unit price$12.50
  • Quantity5,000
  • duty$0.88
The line that moves the total most is a classification decision more often than a negotiated price.
The landed cost is $15.49 a unit, which is 23.9% above the price you negotiated.The line that moves the total most is a classification decision more often than a negotiated price.

Shape the shipment

Live model

Try a scenario

Goods, EXW

$

Shown in any single currency; the arithmetic is identical.

units

Main leg

$

Duty

6.5%

The duty rate for your own classification, which varies by jurisdiction.

Import tax

Is the import tax recoverable to you

If you reclaim it, it is cash flow, not landed cost.

More detail

Journey costs and financial settings

14 inputs and the tax recovery lens

At origin

$

Packing changes when the agreed transport changes.

$

Your quote for inland freight to the port.

$

Main leg

0.35% of goods value
0.40% of goods value

Expected write-off as a share of the goods value.

Import tax

15%

At destination

$

Terminal handling on your side, unless it is already in the price.

$
$
$

Money and time

60days
34days
10%
$

Amortised across the quantity above.

Recoverable tax still occupies cash

This timing lens uses your import tax, annual cost of capital and recovery time. It does not add the carry to landed cost.

60days
Cash occupied$10,842
Carry cost$178
Carry per unit$0.04

Carrying $10,842 for 60 days at 10% costs $178. The tax itself remains outside landed cost because you marked it Recoverable.

Two moves, side by side

Price win

$0.68 a unit

Classification cost

$1.07 a unit

A 8-point move on the duty rate costs $1.07 a unit. Five percent off the price saves $0.68 a unit. The classification line moved 1.6× more than the negotiation did.

The two moves are worth the same at a 5.08-point difference in duty rate. Buyers spend weeks on the first move and minutes on the second.

Inspect the cascade

Follow a cost line

The largest additions change with the shipment. Choose one to trace the duty and import tax it creates. Its stage is outlined in the waterfall.

Trace the largest additions

Duty

MeasurePer unit
Line itself$0.88
Duty created$0.00
Import tax exposed$0.13
Full landed effect$0.88

This line exposes $662 of recoverable import tax. It occupies cash, but it stays outside the landed effect shown here.

Put the same five percent somewhere else

A percentage only works on the base it touches. The model recomputes every dependent line after the selected discount.

Discounted line

MeasureOn this shipment
Amount touched$62,500
Direct five percent$3,125
Landed saving$3,404
Landed saving per unit$0.68

Five percent on the unit price saves $3,404 on this shipment, which is $0.68 a unit after the full model is recomputed. A further $0.06 a unit comes from insurance, duty and finance. This is the comparison base for the other two lines.

Test a goods only estimate

Quick estimates sometimes apply duty and import tax to the goods value alone. This compares that shortcut with the customs value basis used by this model. It does not determine the basis a customs authority will use.

MeasureOn this shipment
Goods only base$62,500.00
This model base$67,868.75
Duty difference$348.97
Import tax difference$857.66
Landed difference$348.97
Landed difference per unit$0.07

Freight and insurance add $5,368.75 to the customs value used here. At your rates, that changes duty by $348.97 and import tax by $857.66. The tax difference affects cash exposure, while only the $348.97 duty difference enters landed cost.

From unit price to landed cost

15 lines · 7 stages
From unit price to landed costAt $12.50 a unit and 5,000 units, the landed cost is $15.49 a unit, which is 23.9% above the price you negotiated. The largest single addition after the goods is duty at $0.88 a unit. Goods $12.50, landed $15.49 per unit. Fifteen lines are grouped into seven stages.$12.50$0.47$0.65$0.88$2.17 recoverable$0.42$0.57
MeasureOn this shipment
Money in the goods while they move$582.19
The same money as a yearly rate10%
Days it is out there34 days

That figure is not in the cascade above, and adding it would count the same money twice. The payment terms line already prices your cash being out. This is the same cash, seen as goods on the water instead of as days on a clock.

Here is the maths

Model version
1.0

The formula, in words

  • Goods value is unit price times quantity.
  • Duty is charged on a customs value, which on these terms is goods plus packaging, freight and insurance. That is why those lines quietly raise your duty bill.
  • Import tax is charged on the customs value plus the duty. It is a tax on a tax. If you can reclaim it, it is a cash-flow cost rather than a landed cost.
  • The cost of payment terms is the goods value carried at your annual cost of capital for the number of days your cash is out.
  • The pipeline figure carries the goods value at the same annual rate for the days the goods are moving. It is reported separately and is not added to landed cost.
  • One-off costs like testing and certification are divided by the quantity, so they land hard on a small order and vanish on a large one.
  • A traced freight or insurance line creates duty because it enters customs value. It also creates import tax on both the line and that duty. Recoverable tax is shown as cash exposure, but it is not added to the traced landed effect.
  • The discount comparison changes one selected input by five percent and then runs the whole model again. The difference between the direct cut and the landed saving comes from dependent lines that moved with it.
  • The tax recovery lens carries the computed import tax at your annual cost of capital for the recovery days you enter. That temporary carry is kept separate from landed cost.
  • The goods only comparison keeps every entered rate unchanged. It applies duty and import tax to goods alone, then compares that shortcut with the customs value basis used by this model.
V=G+K+F+IV=G+K+F+I
where VV is the customs value, GG the goods, KK the packaging cost, FF the freight, and II the insurance.
D=V×rdD=V\times r_d
where DD is the duty and rdr_d the duty rate.
T=(V+D)×rtT=(V+D)\times r_t
where TT is the import tax and rtr_t the tax rate.
X=G×rxX=G\times r_x
where XX is the damage cost and rxr_x the loss and damage rate.
C=G×r×d365C=\frac{G\times r\times d}{365}
where CC is the finance cost, rr the capital rate, and dd the days.
P=G×r×dt365P=\frac{G\times r\times d_t}{365}
where PP is the pipeline capital cost and dtd_t the transit days.
L=G+K+F+I+X+D+[T]+H+C+S\begin{aligned}L={}&G+K+F+I+X\\&+D+[T]+H+C+S\end{aligned}
where LL is the landed cost, HH the charges, and SS the certification.
u=Lqu=\frac{L}{q}
where uu is the cost per unit and qq the quantity.
Di=vi×rdD_i=v_i\times r_d
where DiD_i is the line duty and viv_i the customs base part of the line.
Ti=(vi+Di+ds)×rtT_i=(v_i+D_i+d_s)\times r_t
where TiT_i is the line tax and dsd_s the selected duty.
Ei=xi+Di+[Ti]E_i=x_i+D_i+[T_i]
where EiE_i is the line effect and xix_i the line amount. The bracketed tax enters when it is a cost.
Lδ=L(0.95xi)L_\delta=\mathcal{L}(0.95x_i)
where LδL_\delta is the discount case and L\mathcal{L} the full model result after changing the selected line amount.
Cr=T×r×dr365C_r=\frac{T\times r\times d_r}{365}
where CrC_r is the recovery carry and drd_r the recovery days.
Vg=GV_g=G
where VgV_g is the goods only base.
Dg=G×rdD_g=G\times r_d
where DgD_g is the goods only duty.
Tg=(G+Dg)×rtT_g=(G+D_g)\times r_t
where TgT_g is the goods only tax.
ΔL=ΔD+[ΔT]\Delta L=\Delta D+[\Delta T]
where ΔL\Delta L is the basis landed gap, ΔD\Delta D the duty difference, and ΔT\Delta T the tax difference.

A worked example

The goods first: 5,000 units at $12.50, in dollars.

5,000×12.50=62,5005{,}000 \times 12.50 = 62{,}500

The customs value is the goods plus what it took to get them to the border, insured: packaging $1,100, freight $4,050 (inland, origin charges and the main leg) and insurance at 0.35%.

62,500+1,100+4,050+218.75=67,868.7562{,}500 + 1{,}100 + 4{,}050 + 218.75 = 67{,}868.75

Duty is charged on that value, at 6.5%.

67,868.75×6.5%=4,411.4767{,}868.75 \times 6.5\% = 4{,}411.47

Import tax at 15% is charged on the value plus the duty. It is reclaimable here, so it is shown but not counted.

(67,868.75+4,411.47)×15%=10,842.03(67{,}868.75 + 4{,}411.47) \times 15\% = 10{,}842.03

Damage at 0.4% adds $250 and destination costs add $2,080. Sixty days of cash at 10% on the goods has its own cost, and certification adds $1,800.

62,500×10%×60365=1,027.40\frac{62{,}500 \times 10\% \times 60}{365} = 1{,}027.40

Everything that stays in the cost, added up:

L=62,500+1,100+4,050+218.75+250+4,411.47+2,080+1,027.40+1,800=77,437.62\begin{aligned}L={}&62{,}500 + 1{,}100 + 4{,}050 + 218.75 + 250\\&+ 4{,}411.47 + 2{,}080 + 1{,}027.40 + 1{,}800 = 77{,}437.62\end{aligned}

Per unit, which is $15.49 and 23.9% above the price that was negotiated:

77,437.625,000=15.49\frac{77{,}437.62}{5{,}000} = 15.49

Money in the goods for 34 moving days is reported separately and not added.

62,500×10%×34365=582.19\frac{62{,}500 \times 10\% \times 34}{365} = 582.19

Five percent off the unit price produces a new landed total of $74,046.47, or $14.81 a unit, a saving of $0.6782 a unit. An eight point duty change adds $1.07 a unit. The two moves are worth the same at a 5.0789 point difference in duty rate. Money in the goods for 34 moving days is $582.19, reported separately and not added.

A goods only estimate starts its customs value at $62,500. This model adds $1,100 packaging, $4,050 freight and $218.75 insurance, so its customs value is $67,868.75. Duty is $4,062.50 on the shortcut and $4,411.47 here. Because tax is recoverable in this example, only the duty difference enters landed cost.

What this does not model

Currency movement between order and payment, preferential rates under a trade agreement, anti-dumping and countervailing duties, customs valuation adjustments (royalties, assists, tooling), quantity breaks, rebates, and the rounding conventions a particular authority applies. It also has no idea what your goods are: duty rate is an input on this page and nowhere in it is a classification suggested.