Levenspiel plot: mixed flow is the rectangle and plug flow the area

Type four to eight rate points and the reciprocal rate curve draws itself. The area under it between two conversions is the ideal plug flow volume, 3.70 cubic metres on the worked figures. The rectangle standing on the exit rate is the ideal mixed flow volume, 8.00. Read the same five points in the other order and the area does not move while the rectangle falls to 1.60, which is why the reactor label decides nothing and the shape of the curve decides everything.

Live result
Across the span you typed, ideal plug flow needs 3.70 m³ and ideal mixed flow needs 8.00 m³.
  • span of conversion0.0% to 80.0%
  • ratio of the two volumes2.16×
  • what the rectangle adds4.30 m³
A mixed vessel sits everywhere at its exit rate while the area collects the faster rates along the way.

Try a scenario

kmol/h
5 points, 4 intervals

Point 1

%

Kept below 20.0%, which is the conversion on the next row. Points read left to right and a point cannot pass the one after it.

kmol/(m³ h)

Zero needs unbounded volume, so the minimum rate is 0.1.

60.030.0=2.00 m3\frac{60.0}{30.0}=2.00\,\mathrm{m}^3

Point 2

%

Kept above 0.0%, which is the conversion on the row before.

Kept below 40.0%, which is the conversion on the next row. Points read left to right and a point cannot pass the one after it.

kmol/(m³ h)

Zero needs unbounded volume, so the minimum rate is 0.1.

60.024.0=2.50 m3\frac{60.0}{24.0}=2.50\,\mathrm{m}^3

Point 3

%

Kept above 20.0%, which is the conversion on the row before.

Kept below 60.0%, which is the conversion on the next row. Points read left to right and a point cannot pass the one after it.

kmol/(m³ h)

Zero needs unbounded volume, so the minimum rate is 0.1.

60.015.0=4.00 m3\frac{60.0}{15.0}=4.00\,\mathrm{m}^3

Point 4

%

Kept above 40.0%, which is the conversion on the row before.

Kept below 80.0%, which is the conversion on the next row. Points read left to right and a point cannot pass the one after it.

kmol/(m³ h)

Zero needs unbounded volume, so the minimum rate is 0.1.

60.010.0=6.00 m3\frac{60.0}{10.0}=6.00\,\mathrm{m}^3

Point 5

%

Kept above 60.0%, which is the conversion on the row before.

kmol/(m³ h)

Zero needs unbounded volume, so the minimum rate is 0.1.

60.06.0=10.00 m3\frac{60.0}{6.0}=10.00\,\mathrm{m}^3

Ideal plug flow volume3.70 m³
Ideal mixed flow volume8.00 m³
Rectangle minus area4.30 m³
Volume ratio2.16×
Conversion span0.0% to 80.0%
Largest single interval1.60 m³, 43.24%

This drawing holds one thing: a rate you typed against a conversion you typed. Four mechanisms that decide real reactor volume are absent from it by construction, and naming them is not a caveat, it is the description of what the arithmetic covers.

Heat is absent. The rate points are read as though every one of them belongs to the same thermal state, and a reaction that heats or cools its own contents does not have one rate curve. Pressure is absent, so nothing here loses driving force along a bed or a tube. Mixing is absent as an imperfection: plug flow is taken as no axial mixing at all, mixed flow as complete mixing everywhere, and a real vessel is neither. Transport is absent, so nothing here waits to reach a catalyst surface or a phase boundary before it can react.

What remains is exact and worth having. For the points you typed, these are the two ideal volumes, the shapes on the chart are the shapes that were summed, and every step between them is arithmetic you can check.

Reciprocal rate plotBetween 0.0% and 80.0% the ideal plug flow volume is 3.70 m³ and the ideal mixed flow volume is 8.00 m³, a ratio of 2.16×. The rectangle adds 4.30 m³, because a mixed vessel sits everywhere at its exit rate while the area collects the faster rates on the way.10.00

Plug flow is taken as no axial mixing, so each slice reacts at its own local rate. Mixed flow is taken as one uniform state, equal to the exit, so the whole volume reacts at the exit rate. Both are assumptions about contacting and neither is a claim about a real vessel.

Horizontal
conversion of the reference reactant, over the range you typed and no wider
Vertical
the reference reactant feed divided by the disappearance rate, in cubic metres
Units
Cubic metres to two decimal places; typed rates and conversions to one, which is their own step
Assumptions
The area is the trapezoid rule between consecutive points with no smoothing; the rectangle stands on the exit height alone; heat, pressure, mixing and transport are absent

Fixed panels

Reciprocal rate plot to 20.0%Target conversion 20.0 percent. Ideal plug flow volume 0.45 cubic metres against an ideal mixed flow volume of 0.50.

to 20.0%

Reciprocal rate plot to 40.0%Target conversion 40.0 percent. Ideal plug flow volume 1.10 cubic metres against an ideal mixed flow volume of 1.60.

to 40.0%

Reciprocal rate plot to 60.0%Target conversion 60.0 percent. Ideal plug flow volume 2.10 cubic metres against an ideal mixed flow volume of 3.60.

to 60.0%

Reciprocal rate plot to 80.0%Target conversion 80.0 percent. Ideal plug flow volume 3.70 cubic metres against an ideal mixed flow volume of 8.00.

to 80.0%

Where the area came from

intervalvolume, m³share
0.0 to 20.0%0.4512.16%
20.0 to 40.0%0.6517.57%
40.0 to 60.0%1.0027.03%
60.0 to 80.0%1.6043.24%
total3.70100.00%

Why the same points give two volumes

The vertical axis is already a volume because feed divided by rate leaves cubic metres.

Plug flow buys each conversion slice at its local height, so the trapezoids sum the area under the curve.

Mixed flow buys the whole conversion change at the exit height, so its volume is a rectangle.

The ratio is not a ranking

The ratio is a ratio at one target conversion on one curve, and it is not a ranking of two kinds of reactor.

Reversing the five rates leaves the trapezoidal area unchanged but moves the rectangle from 8.00 to 1.60 because it depends on the exit height.

A rate that dips and recovers leaves no ordering rule, and one ratio cannot place a stage boundary.

Here is the maths

Scale
The four fixed panels share one scale, 0.0 to 80.0 percent across and 0.00 to 11.00 m³ up, and it does not move. The live chart above rescales with what you type.
Basis
One reference reactant, at the conversions and rates you typed, with the volumes read between the first and last of them
Model version
1.0

The formula, in words

  • The vertical axis is already a volume. FA0−rA\frac{F_{A0}}{-r_A} is kmolh÷kmolm3⋅h\frac{\mathrm{kmol}}{\mathrm{h}} \div \frac{\mathrm{kmol}}{\mathrm{m}^3\cdot\mathrm{h}}, which is m3\mathrm{m}^3. Every height on the plot is a volume, so every area and every rectangle on it is a volume too, and nothing on this page needs converting after that one division.
  • Plug flow is the area, summed as trapezoids. Between two consecutive typed points the volume is ΔXi(gi+gi+1)2\frac{\Delta X_i(g_i+g_{i+1})}{2}. The whole ideal plug flow volume is those contributions added up, and each one is printed in its own row so the total can be checked a line at a time.
  • Mixed flow is a rectangle on the exit height. ΔX×gn\Delta X \times g_n. One height, used everywhere, because an ideal mixed vessel has one state and the exit is it. Where the first typed conversion is not zero, the width is the change and not the conversion.
  • The straight segments are the method, not a drawing choice. The trapezoid rule joins consecutive points with straight lines, so the shaded region is exactly the region that was summed. A smoothed curve would shade an area the arithmetic never computed, and this page draws no curve it did not add up.
  • The ratio is VMVP\frac{V_M}{V_P} at one target on one curve. It rises with the target when the height rises with conversion, it falls below one when the height falls, and it has no consistent direction at all on a curve that turns. It is a consequence of the points, and the page reports it without ranking anything.
g=FA0−rAg = \frac{F_{A0}}{-r_A}
where gg is height, FA0F_{A0} reference reactant feed, and −rA-r_A the disappearance rate.
VP=∑iΔXi(gi+gi+1)2V_P=\sum_i\frac{\Delta X_i(g_i+g_{i+1})}{2}
where VPV_P is ideal plug flow volume, ii the point index, ΔXi\Delta X_i conversion change, and gig_i the point height.
VM=ΔX×gnV_M = \Delta X \times g_n
where VMV_M is ideal mixed flow volume, ΔX\Delta X conversion change across the vessel, and gng_n exit height.
R=VMVPR = \frac{V_M}{V_P}
where RR is the volume ratio.

A worked example

The reaction and the one transformation

A reference reactant is fed at 60.0 kmolh\frac{\mathrm{kmol}}{\mathrm{h}}. Its disappearance rate has been measured at five conversions and typed in. Every rate becomes a height by one division.

The rate falls as conversion rises, so the height rises. Nothing else about the reaction is known to the page and nothing else is needed.

Conversionrate, kmolm3 h\frac{\mathrm{kmol}}{\mathrm{m}^3\,\mathrm{h}}gg, m3\mathrm{m}^3
0.0%30.02.00
20.0%24.02.50
40.0%15.04.00
60.0%10.06.00
80.0%6.010.00

Case A, the full span, 0.0% to 80.0%

Four trapezoids, each 0.200 wide in conversion.

IntervalArithmeticVolumeShare
0.0 to 20.0%
0.200×(2.00+2.50)÷20.200 \times (2.00 + 2.50) \div 2
0.4512.16%
20.0 to 40.0%
0.200×(2.50+4.00)÷20.200 \times (2.50 + 4.00) \div 2
0.6517.57%
40.0 to 60.0%
0.200×(4.00+6.00)÷20.200 \times (4.00 + 6.00) \div 2
1.0027.03%
60.0 to 80.0%
0.200×(6.00+10.00)÷20.200 \times (6.00 + 10.00) \div 2
1.6043.24%
total
0.45+0.65+1.00+1.600.45 + 0.65 + 1.00 + 1.60
3.70100.00%

Ideal plug flow volume is 3.70 m33.70\ \mathrm{m}^3. Ideal mixed flow volume is 0.800×10.00=8.00m30.800 \times 10.00 = 8.00 \mathrm{m}^3. Rectangle minus area is 8.00−3.70=4.30m38.00 - 3.70 = 4.30 \mathrm{m}^3. Volume ratio is 8.00÷3.70=2.16×8.00 \div 3.70 = 2.16\times.

43.24% of the plug flow volume buys the last twenty points of conversion, and it is the same mechanism that makes the rectangle large: the exit is where the rate is slowest, and both ideals pay for that, but only the mixed vessel pays for it across the whole span.

Case B, the same curve stopped at 60.0%

Drop the last point. Four points, three intervals, everything else identical.

Plug flow is 0.45+0.65+1.00=2.10m30.45 + 0.65 + 1.00 = 2.10 \mathrm{m}^3. Mixed flow is 0.600×6.00=3.60m30.600 \times 6.00 = 3.60 \mathrm{m}^3. The gap is 1.50 m31.50\ \mathrm{m}^3 and the ratio is 1.71×1.71\times.

The ratio fell from 2.16×2.16\times to 1.71×1.71\times and not one typed figure changed except the target. The rectangle now stands on 6.00 instead of 10.00, and the interval that carried 43.24% of the volume is simply not being bought.

Case C, the same five rates in the other order

Conversions are unchanged. The rates are 6.0, 10.0, 15.0, 24.0 and 30.0, so the heights are 10.00, 6.00, 4.00, 2.50 and 2.00.

IntervalArithmeticVolume
0.0 to 20.0%
0.200×(10.00+6.00)÷20.200 \times (10.00 + 6.00) \div 2
1.60
20.0 to 40.0%
0.200×(6.00+4.00)÷20.200 \times (6.00 + 4.00) \div 2
1.00
40.0 to 60.0%
0.200×(4.00+2.50)÷20.200 \times (4.00 + 2.50) \div 2
0.65
60.0 to 80.0%
0.200×(2.50+2.00)÷20.200 \times (2.50 + 2.00) \div 2
0.45
total3.70

Ideal plug flow volume is 3.70 m33.70\ \mathrm{m}^3, identical to Case A to the last digit. Ideal mixed flow volume is 1.60 m31.60\ \mathrm{m}^3. Rectangle minus area is −2.10m3-2.10 \mathrm{m}^3 and the volume ratio is 0.43×0.43\times. The mixed flow volume in Case A divided by this one is exactly 5.00.

Same feed, same span, same five rates, same four intervals. One ideal volume did not move and the other moved by a factor of five. The four trapezoids are the same four trapezoids read backwards, so their sum cannot change; the rectangle depends on one height and that height went from 10.00 to 2.00.

Case D, a rate that dips and recovers

The rates are 6.0, 15.0, 30.0, 15.0 and 6.0, so the heights are 10.00, 4.00, 2.00, 4.00 and 10.00.

IntervalArithmeticVolume
0.0 to 20.0%
0.200×(10.00+4.00)÷20.200 \times (10.00 + 4.00) \div 2
1.40
20.0 to 40.0%
0.200×(4.00+2.00)÷20.200 \times (4.00 + 2.00) \div 2
0.60
40.0 to 60.0%
0.200×(2.00+4.00)÷20.200 \times (2.00 + 4.00) \div 2
0.60
60.0 to 80.0%
0.200×(4.00+10.00)÷20.200 \times (4.00 + 10.00) \div 2
1.40
total4.00

Ideal plug flow volume is 4.00 m34.00\ \mathrm{m}^3. Ideal mixed flow volume is 8.00 m38.00\ \mathrm{m}^3 and the volume ratio is exactly 2.00×2.00\times.

The ratio lands between Case A at 2.16×2.16\times and Case C at 0.43×0.43\times, and it says nothing at all about where a stage boundary belongs, because the curve it was read from goes down and then up. The largest interval is the first 1.40 interval, not the second.

The partial inlet case

Take Case A's last four points only, so the first typed conversion is 20.0%. The heights are 2.50, 4.00, 6.00 and 10.00.

Plug flow is 0.65+1.00+1.60=3.25m30.65 + 1.00 + 1.60 = 3.25 \mathrm{m}^3. Mixed flow is 0.600×10.00=6.00m30.600 \times 10.00 = 6.00 \mathrm{m}^3 and the ratio is 1.85×1.85\times.

The rectangle's width is the conversion change, 0.600, and not the conversion, 0.800. Using the conversion would give 8.00 m38.00\ \mathrm{m}^3 and would be a claim about a span the visitor did not type.

Check it yourself

Type 15.0 into all five rate rows. Every height becomes 4.00 m34.00\ \mathrm{m}^3, both ideal volumes become 3.20 m33.20\ \mathrm{m}^3, the ratio reads 1.00×1.00\times and the two shapes land exactly on top of each other, because a flat height means every slice costs the same and there is nothing for the area and the rectangle to disagree about. Now change the last row's rate on its own, from 15.0 to 30.0. The area moves a little, from 3.20 to 3.00, because only the one interval that touches that point changed. The rectangle moves in full, from 3.20 to 1.60, because it stands on that height and on nothing else, and the ratio reads 0.53×0.53\times. One typed figure, two very different consequences, and that difference is the page.

What this does not model

Kinetics: there is no rate law, no order, no rate constant and no temperature anywhere on this page, and the typed points are the only description of the reaction it has. Heat, in any form, which is the mechanism most likely to make a real rate curve turn and the reason Case D is a scenario rather than a curiosity. Pressure drop along a bed or a tube, which can suppress conversion the plot has no way to show. Real mixing, which is neither of the two ideals, and the residence time methods that describe it. Transport to a catalyst surface or across a phase boundary, and the resistances in series that a measured rate already contains without saying so. Selectivity and side products, so a volume that fits the reference reactant can miss the thing you actually wanted. Catalyst decay, so a rate curve measured once is not a rate curve that lasts. Staging and sequence, which need the whole curve and the volumes already on the ground rather than one interval at a time. Every property a real design needs, none of which this page holds. Cost, safety, operability and control, none of which appear in an area comparison. And measurement error in the typed points, which the arithmetic cannot tell apart from a real feature of the curve.

The reciprocal rate plot, and the result that ideal plug flow volume is the area under it while ideal mixed flow volume is a rectangle at the exit rate, are standard reaction engineering, set out in Octave Levenspiel, Chemical Reaction Engineering, third edition, and in H. Scott Fogler, Elements of Chemical Reaction Engineering; this page describes that material in its own words, reproduces no text, problem, figure, table or dataset from either, and its worked example is original. Two ideal volumes are an arithmetic result for the points you typed, and not a statement that either contacting pattern is the one to build.