Skip to content
Badr Alghamdi
ToolsLearnReferenceGlossaryField LibraryMethod sheetsWritingAbout
العربية
←Tools

Spend weighted average: one supplier closes the whole gap, until none can

A spend weighted blend sits below the threshold you were handed. Raising one supplier's declared share on its own can close the entire gap, and the smallest move belongs to the supplier with the most spend behind it rather than to the one furthest from the figure. Above one threshold no single declaration reaches at all, and this page names both the supplier and that crossing.

Live result

Gamma alone closes the gap by declaring 78.0%, a move of 28.0 points.
  • Current blend41.0%
  • Threshold55.0%
Larger spend behind a name means a smaller move to carry the same gap.
Gamma alone closes the gap by declaring 78.0%, a move of 28.0 points.Larger spend behind a name means a smaller move to carry the same gap.

Movement ladder against the ceiling

Live chart
Movement ladder against the ceilingThe blend is 41.0 percent against 55.0 percent. Gamma reaches it at 78.0 percent after a movement of 28.0 points.020406080100declared share, percentAlpha90.0Beta86.7Gamma78.0ceilingGamma · 78.0threshold · 55.0Gamma · 78.0threshold · 55.0

Try a record

55.0percent

A threshold you were handed or one you are testing.

Edit the supplier record▾

Suppliers

Supplier 1

Up to 24 characters.

$

Use one currency and period across every spend.

percent

The share each supplier declares for whatever it is you are blending.

Supplier 2

Up to 24 characters.

$
percent

The share each supplier declares for whatever it is you are blending.

Supplier 3

Up to 24 characters.

$
percent

The share each supplier declares for whatever it is you are blending.

percent

Four decimal places, so an exact crossing can be typed.

Every supplier against the threshold

Alpha
Spend
$200.00
Declared share
20.0%
Required share
90.0%
Movement
70.0 points
Reaches it
yes
Beta
Spend
$300.00
Declared share
40.0%
Required share
86.7%
Movement
46.7 points
Reaches it
yes
Gamma
Spend
$500.00
Declared share
50.0%
Required share
78.0%
Movement
28.0 points
Reaches it
yes
Every supplier against the threshold
SupplierSpendDeclared shareRequired shareMovementReaches it
Alpha$200.0020.0%90.0%70.0 pointsyes
Beta$300.0040.0%86.7%46.7 pointsyes
Gamma$500.0050.0%78.0%28.0 pointsyes

The blend

Current blend
Value
41.0%
Threshold
Value
55.0%
Gap in points
Value
14.0
Tracked answer
Value
Gamma
The blend
MeasureValue
Current blend41.0%
Threshold55.0%
Gap in points14.0
Tracked answerGamma

The threshold the blend has to reach

percent
percent
percent
percent

It does not check the values in between.

How the answer sits across the values sampledA rail of the 31 values sampled, from 40.0 percent to 70.0 percent in steps of 1.0 percent. Across the values sampled, the supplier that could carry the gap alone stays Gamma from 42.0 percent to 66.0 percent. The nearest value where it changes is 67.0 percent, where it becomes No single supplier.first change41.0 percentfirst change67.0 percent55.0 percenton the page

Across the values sampled, the supplier that could carry the gap alone stays Gamma from 42.0 percent to 66.0 percent. The nearest value where it changes is 67.0 percent, where it becomes No single supplier.

Across the values sampled, the supplier that could carry the gap alone stays Gamma from 42.0 percent to 66.0 percent. The nearest value where it changes is 67.0 percent, where it becomes No single supplier.
The answerGamma
Values sampled40.0 percent to 70.0 percent, 31 values, step 1.0 percent
Holds from42.0 percent
Holds to66.0 percent
Nearest value that changes it67.0 percent
The answer thereNo single supplier

What an unchanged region does and does not prove is set out in a short lesson.

The sweep samples only the values you entered. Between samples the answer is not checked, so read the boundary as observed, not proven.

Here is the maths

▾

The formula, in words

The blend is every spend times its declared share, added up, divided by total spend. To take the blend to a threshold by moving one supplier alone, that supplier's declaration rises by the whole weighted gap divided by its own spend. Larger spend means a smaller move. A required declaration above 100 means that supplier cannot get there alone.

A worked example

  1. S=200+300+500=1,000S = 200 + 300 + 500 = 1{,}000S=200+300+500=1,000, where SSS is total spend.
  2. W=200×20+300×40+500×50=41,000W = 200 \times 20 + 300 \times 40 + 500 \times 50 = 41{,}000W=200×20+300×40+500×50=41,000, where WWW is the weighted amount.
  3. P=41,000÷1,000=41.000000P = 41{,}000 \div 1{,}000 = 41.000000P=41,000÷1,000=41.000000 percent, where PPP is the current blend.
  4. T=55×1,000=55,000T = 55 \times 1{,}000 = 55{,}000T=55×1,000=55,000, where TTT is the threshold weighted amount.
  5. G=55,000−41,000=14,000G = 55{,}000 - 41{,}000 = 14{,}000G=55,000−41,000=14,000, where GGG is the weighted gap, equal to 14.000000 points.
  6. Alpha requires 90.000000 percent, Beta requires 86.666667 percent and Gamma requires 78.000000 percent.
  7. Gamma has the largest spend and the smallest movement, 28.000000 points.

Boundary

It weights the numbers you typed. It names no programme, reads no rule, verifies no declaration and establishes no eligibility for anything. Whether a declared share is one your buyer would accept sits entirely outside it.

Check it yourself

Set the sweep to run from 65.5 to 66.5 in steps of 0.1. Eleven values are checked. The answer holds through 66.0 and changes at 66.1. The exact crossing is 66 because Gamma reaches 100.000000 percent there and nothing above it can.

The calculation domain

Enter 2 to 6 suppliers, spend to two decimal places, and shares and thresholds to four.

Source anchor

NIST Dataplot weighted mean reference. The published reference sets out the weighted mean this page computes.

Calculation version

1.0.0

The whole record prints. Your browser can save it as a PDF instead of printing it.

This page will never import, embed, infer or suggest a declaration, a threshold, a supplier figure, a published methodology or a programme rule. It describes the arithmetic consequence of the values you typed. It does not determine compliance and it does not award anything.

Related

  • Bid levelling: every quote on one landed cost per unitQuotes arrive in different currencies, Incoterms and payment schedules. This puts them all on one landed cost per unit, and names the inputs that move the gap between them.
  • KPI definitions: the same data looks healthy while the operation degradesSupply chain KPIs that look healthy while the operation degrades. Same data, different definition.

Blend threshold record

Spend weighted average: one supplier closes the whole gap, until none can

Accepted inputs

Supplier 1 Supplier name
Alpha
Supplier 1 Supplier spend
$200.00
Supplier 1 Declared share
20.0000%
Supplier 2 Supplier name
Beta
Supplier 2 Supplier spend
$300.00
Supplier 2 Declared share
40.0000%
Supplier 3 Supplier name
Gamma
Supplier 3 Supplier spend
$500.00
Supplier 3 Declared share
50.0000%
Threshold
55.0000%

All results

Current blend
41.0%
Threshold
55.0%
Gap in points
14.0
Tracked answer
Gamma
Selected supplier
Gamma
Required declaration
78.0%
Movement
28.0
Unreachable suppliers
None
Total spend
$1,000.00
Weighted declared amount
41000.000000
Threshold weighted amount
55000.000000
Weighted gap
14000.000000
Alpha
$200.00, 20.0%, 90.0%, 70.0, yes
Beta
$300.00, 40.0%, 86.7%, 46.7, yes
Gamma
$500.00, 50.0%, 78.0%, 28.0, yes

Sweep of The threshold the blend has to reach

The assumption
The threshold the blend has to reach
Values sampled
40.0 to 70.0 percent, 31 values, step 1.0
The answer
Gamma
Holds across
42.0 to 66.0 percent
Nearest change
67.0 percent, where it becomes No single supplier
Reading the boundary
The sweep samples only the values you entered. Between samples the answer is not checked, so read the boundary as observed, not proven.

Record fields

Calculation version
1.0.0
Boundary
It weights the numbers you typed. It names no programme, reads no rule, verifies no declaration and establishes no eligibility for anything. Whether a declared share is one your buyer would accept sits entirely outside it.
Calculation trace
Multiply each spend by its declared share and add the weighted amounts. Divide by total spend to read the current blend. Divide the whole weighted gap by each supplier's spend and test the required declaration against 100. Among reachable rows, name the unique supplier with the largest spend and smallest move.
Source anchor
NIST Dataplot weighted mean reference

This page will never import, embed, infer or suggest a declaration, a threshold, a supplier figure, a published methodology or a programme rule. It describes the arithmetic consequence of the values you typed. It does not determine compliance and it does not award anything.

Badr Alghamdi · badralghamdi.com/tools/one-supplier-carries-the-gap

Badr Alghamdi

Request a consultationLinkedInGitHubRSS