Skip to content
Badr Alghamdi
ToolsLearnReferenceGlossaryField LibraryMethod sheetsWritingAbout
العربية
←Tools

Double counting: one crew, and the same hours in the total twice

Type each claim line with its resource, weeks, event and route. Pairs that value the same hours twice are named with the amount counted more than once, and no claim is called overstated.

Live result

On the confirmed basis, 80,000 cost units appear on more than one valuation route.
  • Typed claim lines3
  • Overlapping pairs named1
No deduction route is selected here.
On the confirmed basis, 80,000 cost units appear on more than one valuation route.No deduction route is selected here.

One declared share and the duplicate amount it produces

Live chart
Duplicate amount as the first line share movesThe first line share is 20 percent. The grouped weekly intersections contain 4 duplicated triples and 80,000 cost units beyond one route.040k80kduplicate amount, cost units020406080100included share on first line, percenttyped share · 20%smaller route reached · 20%typed share · 20%smaller route reached · 20%

Try a record

Comparison basis

Equal resource and event labels are your declaration that the lines describe the same thing at the same information state.

20percent

This is the one assumption moved by the chart and sweep. Zero declares that this line carries none of the compared resource amount.

Edit the claim line record▾

Claim lines

Claim line 1
cost units

Use one money basis throughout. Whole amounts divisible by 100 keep every percentage result whole.

percent
Claim line 2
cost units
percent
Claim line 3
cost units
percent
Whole duplicate amount
80,000 cost units
Named pairs
1
Duplicated weekly triples
4
Deduction route
none chosen

Named overlapping pairs

Lines
Typed line A, Typed line B
Resource and event
Site crew / Change 01
Routes
Variation rate, Time based line
Exact weeks
10 to 13, 4 weeks
Amount each week
20,000 cost units
Pair diagnostic
80,000 cost units
Named overlapping pairs
LinesResource and eventRoutesExact weeksAmount each weekPair diagnostic
Typed line A, Typed line BSite crew / Change 01Variation rate, Time based line10 to 13, 4 weeks20,000 cost units80,000 cost units
Exact duplicated weekly triples▾

Exact duplicated weekly triples

Week
10
Resource and event
Site crew / Change 01
Lines
variation, time_line
Routes
Variation rate, Time based line
Amount beyond one route
20,000 cost units
Week
11
Resource and event
Site crew / Change 01
Lines
variation, time_line
Routes
Variation rate, Time based line
Amount beyond one route
20,000 cost units
Week
12
Resource and event
Site crew / Change 01
Lines
variation, time_line
Routes
Variation rate, Time based line
Amount beyond one route
20,000 cost units
Week
13
Resource and event
Site crew / Change 01
Lines
variation, time_line
Routes
Variation rate, Time based line
Amount beyond one route
20,000 cost units
Exact duplicated weekly triples
WeekResource and eventLinesRoutesAmount beyond one route
10Site crew / Change 01variation, time_lineVariation rate, Time based line20,000 cost units
11Site crew / Change 01variation, time_lineVariation rate, Time based line20,000 cost units
12Site crew / Change 01variation, time_lineVariation rate, Time based line20,000 cost units
13Site crew / Change 01variation, time_lineVariation rate, Time based line20,000 cost units

It intersects visitor labelled lines under a stated same scope and same information assumption, prices nothing, chooses no deduction route, and makes no finding about entitlement, compensability, accuracy or overstatement.

Included resource share on the first line

percent
percent
percent
percent

It does not check the values in between.

How the answer sits across the values sampledA rail of the 5 values sampled, from 0 percent to 40 percent in steps of 10 percent. Across the values sampled, the whole duplicate amount stays 80,000 from 20 percent to 40 percent, the highest value sampled. The nearest value where it changes is 10 percent, where it becomes 40,000.first change10 percent20 percenton the page

Across the values sampled, the whole duplicate amount stays 80,000 from 20 percent to 40 percent, the highest value sampled. The nearest value where it changes is 10 percent, where it becomes 40,000.

Across the values sampled, the whole duplicate amount stays 80,000 from 20 percent to 40 percent, the highest value sampled. The nearest value where it changes is 10 percent, where it becomes 40,000.
The answer80,000
Values sampled0 percent to 40 percent, 5 values, step 10 percent
Holds from20 percent
Holds to40 percent, highest sampled
Nearest value that changes it10 percent
The answer there40,000

What an unchanged region does and does not prove is set out in a short lesson.

The sweep samples only the values you entered. Between samples the answer is not checked, so read the boundary as observed, not proven.

Here is the maths

▾

The formula, in words

For each resource, event and whole week, group the covered amount by valuation route. Add the route amounts, subtract the largest route amount, and then add those weekly excess amounts. Candidate pairs are named separately and are never added to form the total.

A worked example

Typed line A carries 100,000 cost units a week and declares 20 percent for Site crew, so its covered amount is 20,000 a week.

Typed line B carries 20,000 a week for the same resource and event through another route during weeks 10 to 13.

The exact overlap covers 4 whole weeks and is 4 times the smaller route amount, so 4×20,0004 \times 20{,}0004×20,000 equals 80,000 cost units.

Typed line C names another resource, so it contributes no intersection to that pair.

Why pair values are not added

If three routes carry 20,000, 20,000 and 10,000 in one exact week, the excess is 20,000 plus 20,000 plus 10,000 minus the largest 20,000, which equals 30,000. Adding all pairwise minima would return 40,000 and count part of the same overlap twice.

What this does not model

It does not establish that equal labels identify equal scope, classify a head of claim, test causation or criticality, price a line, choose a route to reduce, or decide entitlement, compensability, accuracy or overstatement.

What the sweep moves

Only the first line's declared included percentage changes. Every label, week, weekly amount and other share holds fixed. In the worked record the total grows to 80,000 at 20 percent and stays there because the second route carries only 20,000 a week.

The calculation domain

The contract accepts 2 to 40 lines, labels of 1 to 60 characters, inclusive weeks from 1 to 520, whole weekly amounts from 0 to 1,000,000,000 divisible by 100, and whole shares from 0 to 100 percent.

Permanent refusal

Requests to choose a deduction route, decide entitlement, classify compensability or label overstatement are outside this calculation and return no answer.

Boundary

It intersects visitor labelled lines under a stated same scope and same information assumption, prices nothing, chooses no deduction route, and makes no finding about entitlement, compensability, accuracy or overstatement.

Source anchors

  • Society of Construction Law, Delay and Disruption Protocol, second edition, 2017.
  • AACE International, Recommended Practice 29R 03, Forensic Schedule Analysis.

These sold and published sources are cited for the wider evidence discipline. Their definitions and methods are not reproduced. The intersection and integer arithmetic on this page are independently stated.

Calculation version

1.0.0

The whole record prints. Your browser can save it as a PDF instead of printing it.

The Society of Construction Law Delay and Disruption Protocol and AACE International Recommended Practice 29R 03 are cited by name and not reproduced. This page permanently refuses to choose a deduction route, decide entitlement, classify compensability or label overstatement. Equal labels and the comparison basis are your declarations, and the result describes only whole typed amounts that intersect across different routes.

Related

  • Claim preparation: assemble a packet and hear what a reviewer asksPick the evidence, do the arithmetic, and a reviewer walks the packet naming what is missing, what does not agree with something else in it, and what a real one would ask next. There is no mark at the end, because a reviewer does not give one.
  • Prolongation and disruption: delay costs money twiceStaying on site longer is one cost. Working less efficiently while you are there is a different one, proved with different records, and pricing either of them in the wrong month moves the figure further than the delay did.

Duplicate resource intersection record

Double counting: one crew, and the same hours in the total twice

Accepted inputs

Claim line 1, Line ID
variation
Claim line 1, Claim label
Typed line A
Claim line 1, Resource label
Site crew
Claim line 1, Event label
Change 01
Claim line 1, Valuation route label
Variation rate
Claim line 1, First week
10
Claim line 1, Last week
13
Claim line 1, Weekly line amount
100,000 cost units
Claim line 1, Included resource share
20 percent
Claim line 2, Line ID
time_line
Claim line 2, Claim label
Typed line B
Claim line 2, Resource label
Site crew
Claim line 2, Event label
Change 01
Claim line 2, Valuation route label
Time based line
Claim line 2, First week
10
Claim line 2, Last week
13
Claim line 2, Weekly line amount
20,000 cost units
Claim line 2, Included resource share
100 percent
Claim line 3, Line ID
extra_staff
Claim line 3, Claim label
Typed line C
Claim line 3, Resource label
Additional crew
Claim line 3, Event label
Change 01
Claim line 3, Valuation route label
Staffing line
Claim line 3, First week
10
Claim line 3, Last week
13
Claim line 3, Weekly line amount
10,000 cost units
Claim line 3, Included resource share
100 percent

All results

Whole duplicate amount
80,000 cost units
Named pairs
1
Duplicated weekly triples
4
Deduction route
none chosen

Sweep of Included resource share on the first line

The assumption
Included resource share on the first line
Values sampled
0 to 40, 5
The answer
80,000
Holds across
20 to 40
Nearest change
10, 40,000
Reading the boundary
The sweep samples only the values you entered. Between samples the answer is not checked, so read the boundary as observed, not proven.

Record fields

Calculation version
1.0.0
Boundary
It intersects visitor labelled lines under a stated same scope and same information assumption, prices nothing, chooses no deduction route, and makes no finding about entitlement, compensability, accuracy or overstatement.
Calculation trace
For each resource, event and whole week, group the covered amount by valuation route. Add the route amounts, subtract the largest route amount, and then add those weekly excess amounts. Candidate pairs are named separately and are never added to form the total. Only the first line's declared included percentage changes. Every label, week, weekly amount and other share holds fixed. In the worked record the total grows to 80,000 at 20 percent and stays there because the second route carries only 20,000 a week.
Source anchors
Society of Construction Law, Delay and Disruption Protocol, second edition, 2017. AACE International, Recommended Practice 29R 03, Forensic Schedule Analysis.

The Society of Construction Law Delay and Disruption Protocol and AACE International Recommended Practice 29R 03 are cited by name and not reproduced. This page permanently refuses to choose a deduction route, decide entitlement, classify compensability or label overstatement. Equal labels and the comparison basis are your declarations, and the result describes only whole typed amounts that intersect across different routes.

Badr Alghamdi · badralghamdi.com/tools/same-hours-counted-twice

Badr Alghamdi

Request a consultationLinkedInGitHubRSS