Skip to content
Badr Alghamdi
ToolsLearnReferenceGlossaryField LibraryMethod sheetsWritingAbout
العربية
←Tools

Value of information: a check pays only when it changes an action

Type the two states a test could tell apart, what each action pays in each, the price and the wait. Where both results name the same action the check is worth nothing, at any accuracy.

Live result

At 80.0% declared accuracy the check is worth 20.00, more than its price and waiting.
  • Price and waiting7.00
  • Left over13.00
A Good result names Action A and a Bad result names Action B.
At 80.0% declared accuracy the check is worth 20.00, more than its price and waiting.A Good result names Action A and a Bad result names Action B.

Three amounts against the ceiling

Live chart
The worth, cost and remainder of the check against perfect informationThe check is worth 20.00 at the declared accuracy. Price and waiting total 7.00, leaving 13.00. The perfect information ceiling is 40.00.−$20.00$60.00value, in the currency you typedceilingworth at your accuracy20.00price and waiting7.00left over13.00ceiling · 40.00left over · 13.00ceiling · 40.00left over · 13.00

Try a record

80.0percent

The accuracy you are stating for this check. The page holds no record of how any check has performed.

Edit the decision record▾

The two states

The two states the check could tell apart. Up to 24 characters each, so both fit their own column.

60.0percent

Your own probability on the first state before any check. The second state carries the rest.

percent

Four decimal places, so a stated probability can be typed exactly.

Actions and payoffs

Action 1

Up to 24 characters, so the name fits its own row.

Use one currency for all money values. Every payoff must already include the consequences you want compared, over one period.

Action 2

Up to 24 characters, so the name fits its own row.

Two actions are required because one action leaves no decision to change.

What the check itself costs, on the same basis as the payoffs.

days

Whole days between commissioning the check and having its result.

What one day of waiting costs you, on the same basis as the payoffs.

percent

Four decimal places, so an exact crossing can be typed.

Every action

Action A
Pays in Good
100.00
Pays in Bad
0.00
Expected now
60.00
Named by a Good result
yes
Named by a Bad result
no
Action B
Pays in Good
0.00
Pays in Bad
100.00
Expected now
40.00
Named by a Good result
no
Named by a Bad result
yes
Every action
ActionPays in GoodPays in BadExpected nowNamed by a Good resultNamed by a Bad result
Action A100.000.0060.00yesno
Action B0.00100.0040.00noyes

What the check is worth

Expected payoff of the baseline action
Value
60.00
Ceiling at certainty
Value
40.00
Worth at your accuracy
Value
20.00
Price
Value
5.00
Cost of waiting
Value
2.00
Left over
Value
13.00
What the check is worth
What the check is worthValue
Expected payoff of the baseline action60.00
Ceiling at certainty40.00
Worth at your accuracy20.00
Price5.00
Cost of waiting2.00
Left over13.00

The accuracy you are declaring for the check

percent
percent
percent
percent

It does not check the values in between.

How the answer sits across the values sampledA rail of the 11 values sampled, from 50.0 percent to 100.0 percent in steps of 5.0 percent. Across the values sampled, whether the check clears its price and its waiting stays Clears its cost from 70.0 percent to 100.0 percent, the highest value sampled. The nearest value where it changes is 65.0 percent, where it becomes Does not clear its cost.first change65.0 percent80.0 percenton the page

Across the values sampled, whether the check clears its price and its waiting stays Clears its cost from 70.0 percent to 100.0 percent, the highest value sampled. The nearest value where it changes is 65.0 percent, where it becomes Does not clear its cost.

Across the values sampled, whether the check clears its price and its waiting stays Clears its cost from 70.0 percent to 100.0 percent, the highest value sampled. The nearest value where it changes is 65.0 percent, where it becomes Does not clear its cost.
The answerClears its cost
Values sampled50.0 percent to 100.0 percent, 11 values, step 5.0 percent
Holds from70.0 percent
Holds to100.0 percent, highest sampled
Nearest value that changes it65.0 percent
The answer thereDoes not clear its cost

What an unchanged region does and does not prove is set out in a short lesson.

The sweep samples only the values you entered. Between samples the answer is not checked, so read the boundary as observed, not proven.

Here is the maths

▾

The formula, in words

Each action's expected payoff now is its payoff in each state weighted by the probability of that state, and the baseline is the largest of them. With perfect knowledge you would take the best action in each state, and the ceiling is that figure less the baseline. A check of a declared accuracy qqq reports each state correctly with that probability qqq and the other state with the rest. Its worth is the expected payoff when the action may be chosen after the result, less the baseline. Price and the cost of waiting come out afterwards. The worth can never exceed the ceiling, and where the same action is named under both results the worth is zero.

A worked example

  1. Action AAA now =0.60×100+0.40×0=60.00= 0.60 \times 100 + 0.40 \times 0 = 60.00=0.60×100+0.40×0=60.00. Action BBB now =0.60×0+0.40×100=40.00= 0.60 \times 0 + 0.40 \times 100 = 40.00=0.60×0+0.40×100=40.00, so the baseline is Action AAA at 60.00.
  2. Perfect knowledge =0.60×max⁡(100,0)+0.40×max⁡(0,100)=100.00= 0.60 \times \max(100, 0) + 0.40 \times \max(0, 100) = 100.00=0.60×max(100,0)+0.40×max(0,100)=100.00. The ceiling is 100.00−60.00=40.00100.00 - 60.00 = 40.00100.00−60.00=40.00.
  3. A Good result gives Action AAA a weighted score of 48.00 and Action BBB a score of 8.00, so it names Action AAA.
  4. A Bad result gives Action AAA a weighted score of 12.00 and Action BBB a score of 32.00, so it names Action BBB.
  5. The informed payoff is 48.00+32.00=80.0048.00 + 32.00 = 80.0048.00+32.00=80.00. The check is worth 80.00−60.00=20.0080.00 - 60.00 = 20.0080.00−60.00=20.00.
  6. Price and waiting =5.00+2×1.00=7.00= 5.00 + 2 \times 1.00 = 7.00=5.00+2×1.00=7.00. Left over =20.00−7.00=13.00= 20.00 - 7.00 = 13.00=20.00−7.00=13.00.

What this does not model

It prices only the decision you described. It reads no accuracy from anywhere, verifies no check, and knows nothing about whether a check performs as declared. It assumes both payoffs are on one currency and one period and already include the consequences you wanted compared. It assumes a symmetric accuracy, meaning the check is equally likely to report either state correctly. It compares two states and two or three actions, because those are the calculation's own limits. A third action that is never best under either result changes no number on this page.

Check it yourself

Set the sweep to run from 66.5 to 67.5 in steps of 0.1. Eleven values are checked. The answer holds through 67.0 and changes at 67.1. Then set it to run from 59 to 61 in steps of 1. The middle value has no answer at all, because at exactly 60 percent a Bad result leaves the two actions exactly equal.

Where the ceiling is stronger than the rail

The rail reports only the values it checked. The ceiling does not depend on accuracy at all, so a ceiling of zero settles every accuracy, including the values between the samples.

The calculation domain

The calculation accepts two states, two or three actions, payoffs to two decimals from −1,000,000,000-1{,}000{,}000{,}000−1,000,000,000 to a billion, probability and accuracy to four decimals, and waiting to 3,650 whole days. This page offers a narrower payoff range so the money labels fit the chart.

Boundary

It prices the decision you described and nothing else. A record you owe to somebody may be required whether or not it changes an action, and this page has no opinion about that. It takes your declared accuracy as declared, and it verifies no check.

Source anchor

Ronald A. Howard, Information Value Theory, 1966. The published paper sets out the decision analysis structure this page follows. Every number on this page comes from your own typing.

Calculation version

1.0.0

The whole record prints. Your browser can save it as a PDF instead of printing it.

This page will never advise whether to meet, avoid or reinterpret an obligation to hold a record. It describes the economic choice inside the decision model you typed. It does not determine legal, regulatory, technical, financing, assurance or evidentiary sufficiency, and it does not tell you to commission anything.

Related

  • Newsvendor model: order once, and the average is the wrong numberA single order against demand you will see once. Type what one unit left over costs you and what one unit short costs you, and every quantity on your table shows its own bill, including the two either side of the one you were about to pick. The average demand is usually not one of them.
  • Monte Carlo simulation: one run is vivid and still an anecdoteWatch one seeded run of a two stage delay chain finish on a specific day, and the day feels like the answer. Beside it, the same experiment repeated fills in a histogram, and the interval around its mean tightens as the runs accumulate. The vivid run keeps sitting wherever it happened to land.

Check value record

Value of information: a check pays only when it changes an action

Accepted inputs

State 1
Good
State 2
Bad
Probability on the first state
60.0000%
Action 1
Action A
Pays in ⁦Good⁩
100.00
Pays in ⁦Bad⁩
0.00
Action 2
Action B
Pays in ⁦Good⁩
0.00
Pays in ⁦Bad⁩
100.00
Price
5.00
Waiting
2
Cost of a day of waiting
1.00
Declared accuracy
80.0000%

All results

Tracked answer
Clears its cost
Baseline action
Action A
Actions under the two results
Good: Action A, Bad: Action B
Baseline expected payoff
60.00
Perfect information ceiling
40.00
Worth at declared accuracy
20.00
Price
5.00
Cost of waiting
2.00
Left over
13.00
Action result 1
Action A, 100.00, 0.00, 60.00, yes, no
Action result 2
Action B, 0.00, 100.00, 40.00, no, yes

Sweep of The accuracy you are declaring for the check

The assumption
The accuracy you are declaring for the check
Values sampled
50.0 to 100.0, 11
The answer
Clears its cost
Holds across
70.0 to 100.0 percent
Nearest change
65.0 percent, Does not clear its cost
Reading the boundary
The sweep samples only the values you entered. Between samples the answer is not checked, so read the boundary as observed, not proven.

Record fields

Calculation version
1.0.0
Boundary
It prices the decision you described and nothing else. A record you owe to somebody may be required whether or not it changes an action, and this page has no opinion about that. It takes your declared accuracy as declared, and it verifies no check. Use one currency for all money values. Every payoff must already include the consequences you want compared, over one period.
Calculation trace
Weight every action's two payoffs by the prior probabilities and name the unique largest baseline. Take the best payoff in each state and subtract the baseline to find the perfect information ceiling. Weight each action under each possible result by the declared symmetric accuracy and name a unique action under each result. Subtract the baseline from the informed payoff to find the check's decision value. Subtract the price and the waiting cost, then compare the exact remainder with zero.
Source anchor
Ronald A. Howard, Information Value Theory, 1966

This page will never advise whether to meet, avoid or reinterpret an obligation to hold a record. It describes the economic choice inside the decision model you typed. It does not determine legal, regulatory, technical, financing, assurance or evidentiary sufficiency, and it does not tell you to commission anything.

Badr Alghamdi · badralghamdi.com/tools/what-the-check-is-worth

Badr Alghamdi

Request a consultationLinkedInGitHubRSS